carla hilderbrand 
Home

Resume

Upcoming

Demo

Pictures

Voice Studio

Payments

Weddings & Parties

Theory Tutor

Links

Contact Me
ROLES PERFORMED:
La Principessa, Suor Angelica Puget Sound Concert Opera 2009
Hansel, Hansel & Gretel Whatcom Symphony Orchestra 2008
Pitti-sing, The Mikado Seattle Gilbert and Sullivan 2008
Marquise, Daughter of the Regiment Northwest Opera in Schools Etcetera (N.O.I.S.E.) 2008
The Witch, Hansel & Gretel Lyric Opera Northwest 2008
Third Lady, The Magic Flute Bellevue Opera 2007
Venus, Orpheus in the Underworld Tacoma Opera 2007
Afra, La Wally Willamette Concert Opera 2007
The Witch, Hansel & Gretel Portland Opera: Young Artist Program 2007
Carmen, Carmen Portland Opera: Young Artist Program 2007
Flora, La Traviata Renegade Opera 2007
Suzuki, Madame Butterfly Lyric Opera Northwest 2006
Kate, The Pirates of Penzance Seattle Gilbert and Sullivan 2006
Baba, The Medium Puget Sound Opera 2006
Carmen, A Night at the Opera Lyric Opera Northwest 2006
Malika, A Night at the Opera Lyric Opera Northwest 2006
Ruth, The Pirates of Penzance Skagit Valley Opera 2005
Hansel, Hansel and Gretel Opera Illinois 2003
Music Teacher, Sid The Serpent YOPE 2003
Ruth, Die Fledermaus Illinois Opera Workshop 2003
Katisha, The Mikado Illinois Opera Workshop 2003
Grandma, Little Red Riding Hood YOPE 2002
Augusta Tabor, Ballad of Baby Doe Illinois Opera Workshop 2002


CONCERT PERFORMANCES:
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Thalia Symphony 2008
Alexander Nevsky Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra 2006
Mass in C Minor (Beethoven) Orchestra Seattle/Seattle Chamber Singers 2004
Passion of the Christ Epiphany Parish 2004
Three Japanese Dances University of Illinois Symphony 2003
Magnificat in D Major Epiphany Parish 2002
Elijah Epiphany Parish 2002
Messiah Epiphany Parish 2004 & 2001
Messiah 1st Free Methodist Church 2001


Roles in Preparation:
Dahlila, Samson et Dahila
Eboli, Don Carlos
Octavian, Der Rosenkavalier
Tirgane, Edgar


AWARDS AND RECOGNITION:
Seattle Opera Guild Artist Development Grant Recipient 2007
Honorable Mention, Coeur d'Alene Symphony Orchestra Artists' Competition 2007
Runner Up, Seattle Gilbert and Sullivan Society Scholarship 2006